CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 R00108

Mr. Leslie J. Cummings
Knape & Vogt Manufacturing Company
2700 Oak Industrial Drive, N.E.
Grand Rapids, MI 49505

RE: The tariff classification of hinges from China

Dear Mr. Cummings:

In your letter dated February 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of Scissor hinges and Euro-tray hinges. Both types of hinges will be used in the manufacture of cabinetry. The Scissor hinges (item numbers SH-1-S/P and SH-10) are made of zinc-plated steel, and will be used with plastic sink front trays. The Euro-tray hinges (item numbers ET-H-W and ET-H-A) are chrome-plated steel hinges with white or almond epoxy-coated steel mounting plates. The euro-tray hinges will also be used with plastic sink front trays, as well as breadboards. The applicable subheading for the bracket will be 8302.10.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles, hinges, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other, suitable for furniture and cabinets. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division